11th Nordic-Baltic Conference on Biomedical Engineering Regional meetinng of: IFMBE  and EMBS. 6-10  JUNE 1999 TALLINN, ESTONIA
Home
Organizers
General information
Invitation
Keynote address
Committees
Scientific Programme
Scope
Pre-conference Courses 
Mini-symposia
Prizes
Grants
Deadlines
Proceedings
Preparation of papers
Registration
Program overview
Guest Programme
Accommodation
Tickets
Download
Acknowledgements

Related Information:
Carrier
Other conferences
Estravel
Tallinn
Estonia


 

Scientific Programme

  06 June SUNDAY
Main Hall 17.00 Opening
Main Hall 17.30 Keynote lecture: The ECG, BME History, (and BME Future!) R. Plonsey, USA
  07 June MONDAY
Small Hall 9.00 Plenary Session: State of the Art lectures
  9.00 - 9.45 Health and Biomedical Engineering in the IST Programme D. Guedj, DGXIII B1
  9.45 - 10.30 State of the Art lecture: Information Technology Road Map in Biomedicine: Overview S. Laxminarayan, USA
Small Hall 11.00 Round Table: Telemedicine and Home Care Technology
  11.00 -11.15 The Management of Emergency Neurosurgery and of Phoniatric cases - Two Telemedicine Applications in Southern Sweden O. Svensson, P. Kongstad, R. Rydell, and O. Jarlman, SWEDEN
  11.15 - 11.30 Exploiting Mobile Telephone Technology for Telemedicine Applications C. Richards, B. Woodward,and R. Istepanian, UNITED KINGDOM
  11.30 - 11.45 Automated Monitoring System of Home Health Care at the "Welfare Techno House" A. Kawarada, A. Tsukada, K. Sasaki, M. Ishijima, T. Tamura, T. Togawa, and K. Yamakoshi, JAPAN
  11. 45 - 12.00 Evaluation of Home Health Monitoring Instruments in a Model Room and a Pilot House T. Togawa and M. Ogawa, JAPAN
  12.00 - 12.15 WWW Services Project for the Family Doctor Practise M. Wozniak, E. Puchala, M. Kurzynski, and K. Jackowski, POLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 Control of Serially Interfaced Laboratory Instruments via Internet H. Gilly, A. Gstettenbauer, and F. Schmoellebeck, AUSTRIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Teleconsultative Cardiology System: Application Development Using the Internet S. Korsakas, L. Gargasas, A. Vainoras, J. Bluzas, and V. Miskins, LITHUANIA
     
Room 214 11.00 Session: Cardiovascular Systems
  11.00 - 11.15 Effect of Number of Electrocardiographic Leads in Detection of Coronary Artery Disease when using Maximum Value of Traditional or Heart Rate-adjusted ST-segment Analysis J. Viik, R. Lehtinen, and J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  11.15 - 11.30 Biophysical Analysis of QRS Complex in the 12 Lead ECG and Right Ventricular Enlargement G. Gelmanas, V. Jurkonis, and Stasys Korsakas, LITHUANIA
  11.30 - 11.45 Reproducibility of Non-Invasive Parameters which Reflect Cardiac Ventricular Repolarization Prolongation and Inhomogeneity J. Kaik, V. Kaik, .K. Meigas, and J. Lass, ESTONIA
  11.45 - 12.00 Intracardiac Heart Rate Variability of the Native Sinus Node in Heart Transplant Patients F. Beckers, D. Ramaekers, A. Aubert, J. van Cleemput, W. Droogne, J. Vanhaecke, H. Ector, and F. Van de Werf, BELGIUM
  12.00 - 12.15 Including Anatomical Changes Due to Cardiac Function into a Model of a Human Thorax asa Volume Conductor H.-G. Puurtinen, J. Hyttinen, P. Kauppinen, J. Nousiainen, and Jaakko Malmivuo, FINLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 Computer Analysis of Pediatric ECG: Problems, Methods, Results M. Gargasas, A. Vainoras, R. Jurkoniene, and S. Korsakas, LITHUANIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Recurring Cycles in Cardiac Myocyte Action Potential Firing Rate I. Grigaliuniene, M. Skucas, T. Pakuliene, and A. Pazecka, LITHUANIA
  12.45 - 13.00 ECG QT Interval Dispersion Assessment to Identify the Sudden Death Risk of Patients with Various Heart Diseases J. Kaik, V. Kaik, K. Meigas, and J. Lass, ESTONIA
  13.00 - 13.15 Sensitivity of Platelets to PAF in Patients with Coronary Artery Disease G. Kobzar, V. Mardla, and I. Rätsep, ESTONIA
     
Room 211 11.00 Session: Measurement of Physiological Parameters I
  11.00 - 11.15 Continuous, Breath-by-Breath Registration of Pulmonary Ventilation and Gas Exchange P.-H. Kingisepp, J. Talts, P. Loog, R. Raamat, and V. Pert, ESTONIA
  11.15 - 11.30 Differences and Similarities in Sensitivity and Affinity of Small Coronary Arteries to Agonist and Antagonist under Isobaric and Isometric Conditions E. Kevelaitis, N.H. Buus, N.C. Berg Nyborg, DENMARK, LITHUANIA
  11.30 - 11.45 The Reconstruction of the Waveform in the Ascending Aorta Derived form the Finger Pressure Measured Non Invasively S.M. Romano, M. Chiostri, M. Pistolesi, G. Gensini, L. Viroli, W. Castellani, N. M. Maluccio, ITALY
  11.45 - 12.00 Can Marey's oscillometric criterion provide an accurate estimate of finger mean blood pressure? R Raamat, J. Talts, K. Jagomägi, and P.-H. Kingisepp, ESTONIA
  12.00 - 12.15 Using Image Analysis for the Determination of Pulse Wave Frequency A. Cysewska-Sobusiak and M. Boltrukiewicz, POLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 Microcirculation in Masseteric Muscles at Permanent Muscular Facial Pain in Kraniomandibular Dysfunction M. Apine, J. Spigulis, and P.Å. Öberg, LATVIA, SWEDEN
  12.30 - 12.45 Investigation of the Time of Flight to Intracranial Pressure Conversion Factors A Ragauskas and D. Viržonis, LITHUANIA
  12.45 - 13.00 Simultaneous Invasive and Noninvasive ICP Waves Study on Animals A. Ragauskas and A. Kanapienis, LITHUANIA
Room 218 11.00 Session: Imaging
  11.00 - 11.15 Fluorescence Imaging for Colon Cancer Diagnostics V. Atlamazoglu, D. Yova, N. Kavantzas, and S. Loukas, GREECE
  11.15 - 11.30 Hyperacute Stroke Studied by Combined Diffusion and Perfusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Preliminary Results J. Perkiö, T. Tatlisumak, L. Ostergaard, L. Soinne, A. Kangasmäki, J. Antila, S. Martinkauppi, O. Salonen, S. Savolainen, M. Kaste, and H. J. Aronen, FINLAND, DENMARK
  11.30 - 11.45 Image Processing and Spatial Resolution in Interpreting Mammograms P. Pettazzoni and G. Pallotti, ITALY
  11.45 - 12.00 Requirements for Modern Medical Image Visualization Software T. Heinonen, H. Eskola, P. Dastidar, A. Lahtinen, H. Frey, and S. Heikkinen, FINLAND
  12.00 - 12.15 Use of Semiautomatic Segmentation and Three-dimensional Reformations in the Evaluation of Intracranial Tumors P. Dastidar, T. Heinonen, T. Virta, and T. Kuurne, FINLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 Three-Dimensional MRI Volume Imaging and Segmentation in Estimation of Ovarian Tumors P. Dastidar, T. Heinonen, J. Mäenpää, R. Punnonen, and E. Laasonen FINLAND
  12.30 - 12.45 Deforming Images in Digital Neuroatlas A. Lahtinen, H. Eskola, and H. Frey, FINLAND
     
Small Hall 14.00 Minisymposium: Computer Aided Surgery
  14.00 - 15.30 Application of Computer Aided Engineering, Automation and Robotics in Computer Aided Surgery J. Vander Sloten, BELGIUM
     
Room 211 14.00 - 15.30 Minisymposium: Bioimpedance
  14.00 - 14.25 Bioimpedance Spectroscopy Applied to Myocardial Tissue Characterization J. Rosell, R. Bragós, O. Casas, M. Warren, M. Tresąnchez, and J. Cinca, SPAIN
  14.25 - 14.50 The Electrical Bio-Impedance Technology in TU Gdansk A. Nowakowski, J. Wtorek, J. Stelter, A. Polinski, A. Bujnowski,and T. Gorajek, POLAND
  14.50 - 15.15 Impedance Study of Body Tissues T. Palko, POLAND
  15.15 - 15.40 Beat-to-Beat Variability of Stroke Volume Measured by Whole-Body Impedance Cardiography I. Korhonen, T. Kööbi, and V. Turjanmaa, FINLAND
     
Room 211 16.00 Session: Bioimpedance
  16.00 - 16.15 Electrical Impedance Related to Structural Differences in the Skin and in the Oral Mucosa I. Nicander and S. Ollmar, SWEDEN
  16.15 - 16.30 Intracardiac Bio-impedance Measurement for Cardiac Rhythm Control N. Holmström, K. Järverud, M. Min, K. Norén, and T. Parve, SWEDEN, ESTONIA
  16.30 - 16.45 DSP-Based Device for Multi-Frequency Bio-Impedance Measurement O. Märtens, ESTONIA
  16.45 - 17.00 Measurement of Hemodynamic Parameters during Hemodialysis by Impedance Cardiography B. Fahn, H. Scharfetter, G. Wirnsberger, and H. Hutten, AUSTRIA
  17.00 - 17.15 Analysis of Central Hemodynamics Variability in Patients with Atrial Fibrillation Using Impedance Cardiography Ambulatory Monitoring Device (Reomonitor) G. Cybulski, E. Ziólkowska, A. Ksiazkiewicz, W. Lukasik, W. Niewiadomski, A. Kodrzyska, and T. Palko POLAND
  17.15 - 17.30 Factors Affecting Bio-Impedance at High Current Pulse Stimulation E. Pacelat, R. Magjarevic, and V. Išgum CROATIA
     
Small Hall 16.00 Session: Medical Informatics
  16.00 - 16.15 ArchAIDS: a Data Connection between a Virology Laboratory and a Clinical Department M. Giacomini, C. Ruggiero, I. Martini, J. L. McDermott, and O. E. Varnier, ITALY
  16.15 - 16.30 Combined recognition algorithm with reject function in computer aided medical diagnosis problem K. Jackowski, E. Puchala, and M. Wozniak, POLAND
  16.30 - 16.45 Knowledge and Informatics Organization by Topological Models Z. Markovitch and I. Markovitcha, LATVIA
  16.45 - 17.00 SVGAS: a Database to Assist Gastric Emptying Data Analysis M. Giacomini, C. Ruggiero, P. Borro, and C. Mansi, ITALY
  17.00 - 17.15 Computeraided System for the Evaluation the Therapeutic Effect Z. Markovitch and I. Markovitcha, LATVIA
  17.15 - 17.30 Possibilities in the Reality of Technical Sciences Jan Trabka and Jan Trabka jun., POLAND
     
Room 214 16.00 Session: Measurement of Physiological Parameters II
  16.00 - 16.15 Latency of Otoacoustic Emission Frequency Components A. Janušauskas, B. Engdahl, O. Svensson, and L. Sörnmo, LITHUANIA, NORWAY, SWEDEN
  16.15 - 16.30 Detection of Otoacoustic Emission in the Wavelet Domain V. Marozas, A. Janušauskas, B. Engdahl, O. Svensson, and L Sörnmo, LITHUANIA, NORWAY, SWEDEN
  16.30 - 16.45 2D Skin Admittance Mapping does not Reveal any Acupuncture Meridian Lines O.G. Martinsen, S. Grimnes, L. Mrkid, and M. Hareide, NORWAY
  16.45 - 17.00 Hydration Differences between Children's Normal and Atopic Skin O.G. Martinsen, S. Grimnes, T. Kirkhus, L. Morkrid, K. Aas, NORWAY
  17.00 - 17.15 Diagnostics of Enuresis in Children used Data of Electrical Activity of Low Urinary Tract A. Dmytriyev, V. Sarana, D. Gavrylenko, K. Chebanov, and V. Myakushko, UKRAINE
  17.15 - 17.30 An Artificial Intelligence Approach To The Monitoring Of Sleep Apneas M. Castro-Pereiro, M. Grańa-Ramos, E. Hernįndez-Pereira, M. Martin-Egańa, and V. Moret-Bonillo, SPAIN
  17.30 - 17.45 Complexity and Integrity of Cytoskeleton: Architectural Features that Govern Glomerulogenesis during the Kidney Development V. Groma, LATVIA
  17.45 - 18.00 A Semi-Quantitative insight in the Visual System Dynamics D.-E. Creanga, ROMANIA
     
Room 218 16.00 Session: Environment and Radiation Protection
  16.00 - 16.20 Changes of Erythrocyte Refractive Index among Chernobyl Nuclear Power Station Accident Consequence Clean-up Workers. G. Mazarevica and T. Freivalds, LATVIA
  16.20 - 16.40 RILAB: aDatabase for Rapid Identification of Bacteria Living inWwater M. Giacomini, S. Bertone, C. Ruggiero, F. Caneva Soumetz, and L. Calegary, ITALY
  16.40 - 17.00 Estimation of Passed Exposure to Radon in Dwellings J. Jankowski, J. Olszewski, and J. Skubalski, POLAND
  17.00 - 17.20 Comparison of Radon Daughters Measurements Methods: Continuous vs. Grab Sampling J. Olszewski, POLAND
     
  08 June TUESDAY
Small Hall 9.00 Plenary Session: State of the Art lectures
  9.00 - 9.45 Can Ex Vivo and In Vivo Impedance Techniques Characterize Breast Cancer? J.-P. Morucci, FRANCE
  9.45 - 10.30 Modeling of Intracellular Compartmentalized Energy and Metabolic Fluxes in the Heart O. Kongas, ESTONIA
Small Hall 11.00 Round Table: Medical Technology Assessment and Quality Assurance
  11.00 - 11.15 Nordic Guidelines for Good Clinical Engineering Practice L. Löfstedt, N.G. Holmer, S. Grimnes, O. Bergsten, J. Bojsen, S. Savikurki, and G. Georgsson, DANMARK, FINLAND, ISLAND, NORWEY, SWEDEN
  11.15 - 11.30 Euro-MedPro: A European Medical Devices Database C. van Nimwegen, C. Zeelenberg, and W. Cavens, THE NETHERLANDS
  11.30 - 11.45 Development of a System for Clinical-Disorder Detection in the ICU J. Ojaniemi, M. van Gils, I. Korhonen, A. Heikelä, and A. Kari, FINLAND
  11.45 - 12.00 Performance Assessment of High Field MRI Devices H. Ylä-Mella, A. Kangasmäki, J. Perkiö, V.-P. Poutanen, R. Joensuu, and S. Savolainen, FINLAND
  12.00 - 12.15 Specification of Radiological Procedures A. Paats, S. Nazarenko, and P. Ross, ESTONIA
  12.15 - 12.30 Cross-sectional Image of Radiological Technology in Estonia S. Nazarenko and A. Paats, ESTONIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Implementation and Audit of Hospital Quality Management Systems in the Republic of Lithuania J. Bojsen, V. Bazanskiene, and P. Morkuniene, DENMARK, LITHUANIA
  12.45 - 13.00 Healthcare Technology Management and Continuous Improvement. S. Aid and O. Golubjatnikov, Estonia, USA
     
Room 214 11.00 Session: Biomechanics I
  11.00 - 11.15 Three-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of Individual Temporomandibular Joint during Opening Movement M. Tanaka, A. Kawaguchi, C. Matsumoto, and E. Tanaka, JAPAN
  11.15 - 11.30 Quantitative Determination of Geometrical Parameters of the Human Femor and Pelvis V. Stankovski, D. Smrkr, B. Kocjancic, V. Kralj-Iglic, and A. Iglic, SLOVENIA
  11.30 - 11.45 Stress Concentration in a Blood Vessel with Graft due to Heart Pulse Propagation I. Selezov, O.Avramenko, G. Fratamico, G. Pallotti, and P. Pettazzoni , UKRAINE, ITALY
  11.45 - 12.00 Myotonometry in Evaluating the Link between Duration of Diabetes Mellitus, Diabetic Changes in the Eyes,and Skeletal Muscle Tone R. Kerpe, A. Vain, E. Kerpiene, and D. Mickeviciute, LITHUANIA, ESTONIA
  12.00 - 12.15 Biomechanical Approach to the Microfilaments Organization in the Lesions of Bile Canaliculi V. Zalcmane, LATVIA
  12.15 - 12.30 A Comparison of Fitts' Law Models for Hand Movement D. Miniotas, A. Kupciunas, and V. Laurutis, LITHUANIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Measurement of Small Muscles Tone Biomechanical Characteristics L.-H. Humal, A. Vain, and J. Talts, ESTONIA
  12.45 - 13.00 Interrelationships of the Interstitial Pressure, Electrical and Mechanical Characteristics of the Skeletal Muscle R. Korhonen, A. Vain, E. Vanninen, R. Viir, and J. Jurvelin, FINLAND
     
Room 218 11.00 Session: Lasers in Medicine
  11.00 - 11.15 Direct Measurement of Ablation Efficiency for Soft Tissues with the use of Q-Switched Lasers S. S. F. Pinto, E. Munin, , R.A. Zāngaro, and M.T.T. Pacheco, BRAZIL
  11.15 - 11.30 Laser Induced Photobleaching of Collagen D. Yova, V. Hovhannisyan, and T. Theodossiou, GREECE
  11.30 - 11.45 IR Absorption of Water and RRM Frequencies P. Ciblis and I. Cosic, AUSTRALIA
  11.45 - 12.00 Helium-Neon Low Power Laser Irradiation (LPLI) Improves Testicular Histology and Fertility in an Experimental Cryptorchid Animal Model I. Makedonsky, UKRAINE
  12.00 - 12.15 Photocytotoxicity and Intracellular Generation of Free Radicals, Included by ZnPcS4, Activated from a Diode Laser Source: an ESR Study K.N. Halkiotis, G.E. Pantelias, V. Makropuolos, and G. Kordas, GREECE
  12.15 - 12.30 Laser Diagnostic System for Rapid Mutation Identification A. Kurg, N. Tõnisson, and A. Metspalu, ESTONIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Compact Copper Vapour Laser System for Medical Applications R. Kink, J. Slivinskiand, and E. Berik, ESTONIA
  12.45 - 13.00 Simple Laser-Diode Device for Particles Suspension Flow Detection R. Kattai, K. Meigas, and J. Lass, ESTONIA
     
Room 211 11.00 Session: Nonlinear Dynamics and Modelling
  11.00 - 11.15 Nonlinear Modeling of the Heart Rate Variability M. H. N. Tabrizi, USA
  11.15 - 11.30 Application of Chaos Theory for EEG-signal Analysis in Patients with Seasonal Affective Disorder J. Ciszewski, W. Klonowski, R. Stepien, W. Jernajczyk, A. Karlinski, and K. Niedzielska, POLAND
  11.30 - 11.45 Wave Reflexion in Three-Element WindKessel Model C. Gommes, BELGIUM
  11.45 - 12.00 Modeling protein folding with a simplified approach C. Ruggiero and R. Sacile, ITALY
  12.00 - 12.15 The Calculating of Optimal Loads of Exercise on the Basis of the Mathematical Model I. Rygula POLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 Study on the Possibility of Labour Pains Time Prediction M. Cantarelli, J. Chahoud, M. Franchina, R. Gorrieri, S. Govoni, M. Mela, G. Pallotti, and P. Pettazzoni, FINLAND, ITALY
     
Room 211 14.00 Minisymposium: Nonlinear Dynamics and Signal Processing
  14.00 - 14.25 Linear Dependence of Myocardium Oxygen Consumption on Stress-Strain Area Predicted by Cross-Bridge Model M. Vendelin, P. Bovendeerd, T. Arts, J. Engelbrecht, and D.H. van Campen, ESTONIA, The NETHERLANDS
  14.25 - 14.50 Modeling of Adaptation of the Heart to Mechanical Load T. Arts, P. Bovendeerd, P. and D.H. van Campen, The NETHERLANDS
  14.50 - 15.15 The Methods of Nonlinear Dynamics in the Analysis of Heart Rate Variability for Children J. Kalda, M. Säkki, M. Vainu, and M. Laan, ESTONIA
  15.15 - 15.40 Nonlinear Digital Filtering of Physiological Signals T. Lipping, ESTONIA
     
Small Hall 14.00 Minisymposium: Bioelectromagnetic Phenomena
  14.00 - 14.25 Diagnostic Performances of Individual Electrocardiographic Leads in Detection of Coronary Artery Disease using Traditional or Heart Rate-adjusted ST-segment Analysis J. Viik, R. Lehtinen, and J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  14.25 - 14.50 Noninvasive Mapping of the Quasiepicardium Potential: a Promising Alternative to Diagnostical Body SurfacePotential Mapping L. I. Titomir, V. G. Trunov, and E.A. I. Aidu, RUSSIA
  14.50 - 15.10 First Clinical Experiments to Use Magnetocardiography in Unshielded Environment to Diagnose Ischemic Conditions G. Schwarz, R. Weidl, L. Dörrer, R.Schüler, U. Leder, H. Nowak, and P. Siedel, GERMANY
  15.10 - 15.30 Review of EEG Electrode Localisation Methods J. Latikka, J. Malmivuo, and H. Eskola, FINLAND
  15.30 - 15.50 A Novel Approach for Non-invasive Bioelectromagnetic Cardiac Arrhythmia Risk Evaluation H. Väänänen, J. Montonen, J. Nenonen, and T. Katila, FINLAND
     
Room 214 16.00 Session: Biomechanics II
  16.00 - 16.15 Ultrasonic and Morphological Characteristic of Ileum in Osteoporosis Patients M. Pilmane, S. Lejniece, and A. Tatarinov, LATVIA
  16.15 - 16.30 Biomechanical Behaviour of Bone and Calcium Phosphates Bio-glasses I. Knets, V. Filipenkovs, J. Laizans, V. Vitins, M. Dobelis, and R. Cimdins, LATVIA
  16.30 - 16.45 Bonding Strength at the Interface of Bone Tissue and Composite Implant Made of Ultrahigh Molecular Mass Polyethylene and Hydroxyapatite I. Knets, V. Filipenkovs, M. Dobelis, and L. Rupeks, LATVIA
  16.45 - 17.00 The Biomechanical Influence of Colodiaphysar Angle on Morphometriacal Characteristics of Femur Body S. Jovanovic, B. Dmitrovic, O. Rubin, and I. Jovanovic, CROATIA
  17.00 - 17.15 Patohistologic Changes of the Femoral Head and the Joint Capsule in Coxarthrosis S. Jovanovic, B. Dmitrovic, D. Orlic, B. Wertheimer, and O. Rubin, CROATIA
  17.15 - 17.30 Method of Ultrasound Testing in Healing Process of Solitary Bone Cysts and After Bone Implantation E. Stekelis, M. Pilmane, and A. Tatarinov, LATVIA
  17.30 - 17.45 Passive Exoskeleton Measurement System for Study and Correction of Movements V. Michnovich, LATVIA
     
  09 June WEDNESDAY
Small Hall 9.00 Plenary Session: State of the Art lectures
  9.00 - 9.45 Fractals in Cardiology M. Akay USA
  9.45 - 10.30 General Principles of the Biomechanical Behaviour of Biological Tissue I. Knets, LATVIA
     
Small Hall 11.00 Round Table: Biomedical Engineering Education
  11.00 - 11.15 Biomedical Engineering Education J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  11.15 - 11.30 Biomedical Engineering as a Career Resource: Part 1. Employment Situation after Graduation K. Viik and J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  11.30 - 11.45 Biomedical Engineering as a Career Resource: Part 2. Education and Instruction J. Viik and J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  11.45 - 12.00 Internet Tools for Education in Medicine Informatics L. Nyssen and G. Thienpont, BELGIUM
  12.00 - 12.15 Joint Baltic Biomedical Engineering and Physics Courses Y. Dekhtyar, H. Hinrikus, A. Katashev, P.-H. Kingisepp, A. Lukosevicius, K. Meigas, P. Å. Öberg, C. Roberts, A. Soosaar, J. Spigulis and S. Tabakov LATVIA, ESTONIA, LITHUANIA, SWEDEN; UNITED KINGDOM
  12.15 - 12.30 Biomedical Engineering Education and Professional Accreditation in Estonia K. Meigas and H. Hinrikus, ESTONIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Multilevel Bridging Systems for BME Education and Research Centre of Moscow Institute of Electronic Technology (MIET) S. V. Selishchev, RUSSIA
     
Room 214 11.00 Session: Instrumentation I
  11.00 - 11.15 Eye-Tracing by Template-Matching Quick Detection by Ex-Or Operation S. Hashiguchi, Y. Mo, K. Sasahara, X. Zhou, and M. Ohki, JAPAN
  11.15 - 11.30 Preliminary Engineering Evaluation of a Piezoelectric Multi-layer Actuator for a Middle Ear Implant Eric Abel, Ying Liu, Robert Mills,and Zhigang Wang, UNITED KINGDOM
  11.30 - 11.45 Optimum Orientation of Mechanical Aortic Valve Prostheses in Patients, with respect to Downstream Flow Dynamics H: Nygaard, C. Riis, P. Kleine, S. P. Hansen, M. Perthel, J. Laas, and P.K. Paulsen, DENMARK, GERMANY
  11.45 - 12.00 Computer Based System for In Vitro Evaluation of CSF Shunts A. Eklund, B. Lundqvist, T. Bäcklund, U. Edström, and J. Malm, SWEDEN
  12.00 - 12.15 Finite Element Comparison of Plane-Ended and Spherical-Ended Indenters for the Arthroscopic Measurement of Cartilage Stiffness T. Lyyra, M. Niinimäki, R. Lindgren, I. Kiviranta, and J. S. Jurvelin, FINLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 Sigma-Delta Analog-to- Digital Converters in Multichannel ECG and Acquisition Systems S. F. Kurikov, D. A. Prilutski, and S.V. Selishchev, RUSSIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Linear AC-Transfer Function of the Spherical Electrode - Electrolyte Bidomain Interface: A Theoretical Study A.G. Gnedovets, S.V. Selishchev,and I. Smurov, RUSSIA, FRANCE
  12.45 - 13.00 Multichannel Registration of the Heart Rate during Autogene Relaxation Procedure A.Stankus, R. Petkus, A. Buta, R. Meižiene, and A. Alonderis, LITHUANIA
     
Room 211 11.00 Session: Physiological Signal Processing
  11.00 - 11.15 Wavelet Zonal Coding for ECG Data Compression R. S. H. Istepanian and A. A. Petrosian, CANADA, USA
  11.15 - 11.30 Linear Alpha-Stable Modeling of Heart Rate Variability Signal S. Saliu, A. Birand, and G. Kudaberdiava, SWEDEN, TURKEY
  11.30 - 11.45 Artificial Neural Network: Prediction of the Progression of the Coronary Artery Disease M. Klemenc, I. Kranjec, B. Šter, and A. Dobnikar, SLOVENIA
  11.45 - 12.00 Surface EMG Spectrogram in Dynamic Muscle Fatigue Monitoring Influence of Analysis Parameters M. Cifrek, S. Tonkovic, and V. Medved, CROATIA
  12.00 - 12.15 Statistical Analysis and Classification of Motor Unit Action Potentials M. I. Lasanta Elķas, C. Campos López, A. Malanda Trigueros, L. Gila Useros, and A. Labarga Gutierrez, SPAIN
  12.15 - 12.30 A Multi-Resolution Analysis Method for Locating Event Related Potentials M. Rautiainen, M. Tenhunen-Eskelinen, and Hannu Eskola, FINLAND
  12.30 -12.45 Visualization of Topographical Changes in EEG During Drowsiness and Sleep onset M. Manninen, K. Hirvonen, A. Lahtinen, J. Malmivuo, and H. Eskola, FINLAND
  12.45 - 13.00 Computerised Methods for the Human Brain Evaluation R. Rusecaite, LITHUANIA
  13.00 - 13.15 Application of the Wavelet-Transform for EEG Analysis: Application Probability Study A. Vinogradova, Y. Drevs, RUSSIA
     
Room 218 11.00 Session: Radiotherapy
  11.00 - 11.15 Mechanoluminescence: An Assay for Analysis of Tumour Cells V. Orel, I. Kadyuk, and M. Danko, UKRAINE
  11.15 - 11.30 Dosimetry Chain for the Treatments of Glioma Patients in the Epithermal Neutron Beam at the Finnish BNCT Facility (FiR 1) S. Savolainen, I. Auterinen, C. Aschan, P. Hiisimäki, M. Kortesniemi, A. Kosunen, P. Kotiluoto, J. Lampinen, T. Seppälä, T. Serén, V. Tanner, and M. Toivonen, FINLAND
  11.30 - 11.45 Compartmental Methods in Studying the Kinetics of Boron-10 P. Ryynänen, S. Savolainen, J. Benczik, M. Kulvik, J. Vähätalo, and M. Snellman, FINLAND
  11.45 - 12.00 BREASTCAN: a Decision Support System for the Breast Cancer Chemotherapy. The Validation Phase within CONQUEST C. Ruggiero, M. Giacomini, S. Mammoliti, and L. Repetto, ITALY
  12.00 - 12.15 A Tale of Two Beams - Comparison of the Radiation Fields at the BMRR and FiR 1 Epithermal BNCT Facilities T. Serén, M. Kortesniemi, C. Aschan, T. Seppälä, J. Lampinen, I. Auterinen, and S. Savolainen, FINLAND
  12.15 - 12.30 The New Boron Neutron Capture Therapy Facility at the Finnish Nuclear Research Reactor (FiR 1) I.Auterinen, P. Hiisimäki, P. Kotiluoto, R.J. Rosenberg, S. Salmenhaara, T. Seppälä, T. Serén, C. Aschan, M. Kortesniemi, A. Kosunen, J. Lampinen, S. Savolainen, M. Toivonen, and P. Välimäki, FINLAND
  12.30 - 12.45 Aspects of Dose Planning and Patient Positioning for BNC-Treatment at FiR 1 T. Seppälä, M. Kortesniemi, L. Kankaanranta, J. Perkiö, I. Auterinen, and S. Savolainen, FINLAND
     
Small Hall 14.00 Minisymposium: Biooptics
  14.00 - 14.25 Tissue Motion- a Disturbance in the Laser-Doppler Blood Flow Signal? P. Å. Öberg, L. Eriksson, M. Laarhoven, and S. Langedijk, SWEDEN
  14.25 - 14.50 Pulse Oximetry, Benefits, Limitations and Calibration C. Hornberger, P. Knoop, and E. Konecny, GERMANY
  14.50 - 15.15 A Phosphorescence Measurement of Microvascular and Tissue pO2 in the Skeletal Muscle M. Shibata and A. Kamiya, JAPAN
  15.15 - 15.40 Pulse Parameters Registration Using Self Mixing in a Diode Laser as Optical Coherent Method K. Meigas, R. Kattai and J. Lass, ESTONIA
Room 211 14.00 Minisymposium: Electromagnetic Phenomena
  14.00 - 14.25 Primary and Secondary Mechanisms of Low-Power Laser Therapy T. Karu, RUSSIA
  14.25 - 14.50 Microwave Radiometry for Medical Applications J. Riipulk and H. Hinrikus, ESTONIA
  14.50 - 15.15 A Pilot Study on the Extremely Low Frequency (ELF) Pulsing Magnetic Field (PMF) Effect on Soft Tissues Injuries: A Preliminary Analysis of the Results E. Baldi, B. Lithgow, B. Heath, M. Cohen, I. Cosic, and R.J. Grace, AUSTRALIA
  15.15 - 15.40 Modulated Microwave Effects on EEG Alpha Waves J. Lass, H. Hinrikus, and V. Tuulik, ESTONIA
     
Small Hall 16.00 Session: Biooptics and Biosensors
  16.00 - 16.15 Postocclusive Reactive Hyperemia Test in Patients with Peripheral Vascular Disease and in Healthy Volunteers Monitored by Near Infrared Spectroscopy and Laser Doppler Flowmetry R. Kragelj, T. Jarm, T. Erjavec, M. Prešern-Štrukelj, A. Liebert, P. Lukasiewicz, R. Maniewski, P. Poredos, and D. Miklavicic, SLOVENIA, POLAND
  16.15 - 16.30 Modeling and Simulation of a Tissue Response to Light Transmission A. Cysewska-Sobusiak, POLAND
  16.30 - 16.45 Frequency Filtering Effects on the Single-Period Photoplethysmography Signals G. Venckus and J. Spigulis, LATVIA
  16.45 - 17.00 Blood Oxygen Sensor for Pacemaker Applications - a New Method to Compensate for Measurement Errors N. Holmström and H. Elmqvist, SWEDEN
  17.00 - 17.15 Electrical Charge of Granules from Pigment Cells M. Testrof and P. Å. Öberg, SWEDEN
  17.15 - 17.30 Insect Olfactory Neurosensors M. Huotari and J. Jaula, FINLAND
Room 211 16.00 Session: Effects of Fields and Radiation
  16.00 - 16.15 Dynamic Thermography as a Quantitative Medical Diagnostic Tool A. Nowakowski and M. Kaczmerek, POLAND
  16.15 - 16.30 The Effects of Plant Cells Irradiation by Low Intensive Electromagnetic Waves N. Tordiya, D. Grodzinsky, and S. Sytnik, UKRAINE
  16.30 - 16.45 Bone Morphology Affected by Ultraviolet (UV) Radiation Y. Dekhtyar, A. Katashev, A. Pavlenko, and P. Tengvall, LATVIA, SWEDEN
  16.45 - 17.00 A Study of the Frequency Electromagnetic Field Penetrating Biological Substances E. Beck and Z. Drzazga, POLAND
  17.00 - 17.15 Magnitude Distribution of Foucault Cardiogram on Human Thoracic Surface J. Vedru, J. Trolla, L.-H. Humal, V. Lugna, and S. Vesselova, ESTONIA
  17.15 - 17.30 Assessment of the Changes in Dielectric Parameters of Rat Blood Plasma? Exposed to the Combined of Incorporated Sr-89 and Whole-Body Irradiation by Microwaves Radiation Z. Paskalev and D. Apostolova, BULGARIA
     
Room 214 16.00 Session: Instrumentation II
  16.00 - 16.20 Design and Development of a new Technique for the Determination of Erythrocytes' Flow Properties via micro-pore Filters E. Karabetsos, A. Spiliotopoulou, K. Halkiotis, and D. Koutsouris, GREECE
  16.20 - 16.40 Influence of the Electrosurgical Neutral Electrode on the Underlaying Skin N.H. Nessler, AUSTRIA
  16.40 - 17.00 Signal Acquisition Unit Design for Biomedical Applications K.Puranen, J. Nousiainen, C.M. Wong, S. Moloudi, and J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  17.00 - 17.20 Measurements of DC Near Biomagnetic Fields H. Nowak, D. Platzek, F. Gießler, J. Haueisen, M. Eiselt, J. Röther, GERMANY
     
  10 June THURSDAY
Small Hall 9.00 Plenary Session: State of the Art lectures
  9.00 - 9.45 Application of Bioelectromagnetic Methods in the Detection of the Electric Sources of the Brain and the Heart J. Malmivuo, FINLAND
  9.45 - 10.30 Low level Microwave Field Effects on Living Systems H. Hinrikus, ESTONIA
Small Hall 11.00 Round Table: Medical Physics Education
  11.00 - 11.20 EMERALD Scheme for Medical Radiation Physics Training S. Tabakov, C. Roberts, C. Lewis, D. Smith, A. Litchev, J. Poveda, B-A Jonsson, S-E Strand, I-L Lamm, M. Ljungberg, L. Jonsson, F. Milano, L. Riccardi, A. Benini, G. da Silva, N. Teixeira, and A. Pascoal, ITALY, PORTUGAL, SWEDEN, UNITED KINGDOM
  11.20 - 11.40 Inter-University Education Centre and MSc Course in Medical Radiation Physics and Engineering S. Tabakov, C. Roberts, F. Milano, N. Sheahan, V. Tabakova, K. Velkova, A. Litchev, G. Stoilov, G. Petrova, G. Spassov, M. Yaneva, L. Mihova, E. Milieva, S. Kostianev, N. Boyadjiev, G. Belev, N. Balabanov, M. Mitrikov, A. Petrov, P. Trindev, I. Daskalov, I. Dozinsky, Presianov, and M. Nencev, BULGARIA, ITALY, UNITED KINGDOM
  11.40 - 12.00 An Overview of Some European and International Activities in the Field of Medical Physics Education, Training CPD, Supported by of IOMP and EFOMP A. Niroomand-Rad, I.-L. Lamm, and S. Tabakov, USA, SWEDEN, UNITED KINGDOM
  12.00 - 12.20 Hospital Physicists: from Training to Education H. Eskola, FINLAND
  12.20 - 12.40 Medical Physics in Joint Baltic Courses H. Hinrikus, Y. Dekhtyar, A. Lukosevicius, K. Meigas, P. Å. Öberg, J. Riipulk, C. Roberts, and S. Tabakov, ESTONIA, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, SWEDEN, UNITED KINGDOM
     
Room 211 11.00 Session: Rehabilitation
  11.00 - 11.15 Micro Actuation Principles for Tactile Graphic Displays (state of the art and recent efforts) W. Brenner, Sladjan Mitic, R. Ouchkalovsk, G. Popovic, A. Vujanic, AUSTRIA
  11.15 - 11.30 Communication and Control Display for Disabled E. Kubilinskas and V. Lauruška, LITHUANIA
  11.30 - 11.45 Cortical Area in Evaluation of the Functional Adaptability of the Bone S. Jovanovic, I. Jovanovic, and B. Dmitrovic, CROATIA, USA
  11.45 -12.00 The Device and Method for Monitoring Hip Joint Rehabilitation Process M. Tamre and M. Ajaots, ESTONIA
  12.00 - 12.15 Ergonomically Designed Intelligent Aid for Quadriplegia Patients M. Singh Oberoi, S. Ganesh Vaidyanathan, R. Maharajan, INDIA
  12.15 - 12.30 Skeletal Muscle Properties in Patients with Neuromuscular Diseases N. Knez, V. Valencic, and A. Zupan, SLOVENIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Implementation of Surface EMG for Rehabilitation Studies R. Ferenets, V. Tuulik, and J. Lass, ESTONIA
  12.45 - 13.00 Exoskeleton System with Bioelectric Guidance for People who have Suffered Poliomyelitis E. Dukendjiev, LATVIA
     
Room 214 11.00 Session: Biomaterials
  11.00 - 11.15 Basic Issues in Expanding of Human Cord Blood Stem Cells R. Poll, M. Bornhäuser, and I. Jummel, GERMANY
  11.15 - 11.30 Temperature Dependence of Electrical Conductivity of 3-Chloro-4 (Dichloromethyl)- 5-hydroxy-2(5H)-Furanone (MX) Treated Collagen L. Kubisz, E. Marzec, J. Nawrocki, and P. Andrzejewski, POLAND
  11.30 - 11.45 Electroviscosity: a Mathematical Model and its Relationship with the Adhesion Behaviour of Particles at a Surface B. Ruggiero, M. Mantelli, A. Curtis, S. Zhang, and P. Rolfe, ITALY, UNITED KINGDOM
  11.45 - 12.00 Carotid Elastic Properties and Surgical Techniques G. Pallotti, G. Fratamico, E. Piccinini, G. U. Turicchia, R. Altini, P. Pettazzoni, and A. Tedesco, ITALY
  12.00 - 12.15 A Resonator Sensor for Evaluation of Prostate Tissue Composition and Hardness A. Eklund, A. Bergh, and O. Lindahl, SWEDEN
  12.15 - 12.30 Evaluation of Charge Carriers Concentration in Surface Layer of Bone Y. Dekhtyar, A. Katashev, A. Pavlenko, and I. Pavlenko, LATVIA
  12.30 - 12.45 Biologically Active Polymeric Implants for Plastic Bone Tissue R. Rozhnova and N. Galatenko, UKRAINE
  12.45 - 13.00 NMR-relaxation study of the transplantation of embrionic nervous tissue influence on involution of edema during the acute period after severe brain-hirn trauma V. I. Tsymbaliuk, I. N. Sherba, and Z.Z. Rozhkova, UKRAINE
     
Room 218 11.00 Session: Ultrasound
  11.00 - 11.20 Fourier-Bessel Analysis of Mean and Maximum Bessel Beam Quantisation in Equal-Area Annular Arrays P.D. Fox and S. Holm, NORWAY
  11.20 - 11.40 The Effects of Fetal and Maternal Breathing on the Ultrasonic Doppler Signal due to Fetal Heart Movement C.Karlsson and K. Foulquičre, ICELAND
  11.40 - 12.00 Inconsistent Behaviour of Broadband Ultrasound Attenuation in Bone J. Töyräs, H. Kröger, and J. S. Jurvelin, FINLAND
  12.00 - 12.20 Simulation of Ultrasound Pulse Propagation through Human Cranium Ragauskas, V. Petkus, and R. Jurkonis, LITHUANIA
  12.20 - 12.40 Quantitative Analysis of Simulated Arterial Doppler Blood Flow Signals for Estimation of the Severity of Arterial Stenoses using Ultrasound and Time-Frequency Analysis X. Long, J. W. Lee, and V. C. Roberts, UNITED KINGDOM
     
Small Hall 13.00 Closing


Copyright © 1998-1999 BMEC
Last modifed 24.05.1999